State Agencies | Online Services
   

Frequently Asked Questions Concerning Health Care Facilities and Health Care Services Regulatory Oversight

  1. I have heard that Ohio licenses "health care facilities," but some facilities that are obviously health care providers are not actually licensed. What are the facts?

    Health care facility as a generic term encompasses many different providers and suppliers of health care and services; however, in Ohio we have a very specific category of providers and supplier that fall under a statutory definition of “health care facility" (HCF) for licensing purposes. These are: an ambulatory surgical facility, a freestanding dialysis center, a freestanding rehabilitation facility, a freestanding birthing center, a freestanding radiation therapy center, and a freestanding or mobile diagnostic imaging center. The specific definition and rules that apply to each of these HCFs can be found in Chapter 3701-83 of the Ohio Administrative Code.

  2. I have heard the term "quality rules." To what or whom do these quality rules apply?

    Beginning in March 1997, Ohio began implementation of a set of rules, known as “quality rules” that established safety standards, quality-of-care standards, and quality-of-care data reporting requirements for nine "Health Care Services" found in health care facilities such as hospitals. These services included: solid organ and bone marrow transplantation; stem cell harvesting and reinfusion; cardiac catherization; open-heart surgery; pediatric intensive care; operation of linear accelerators; operation of cobalt radiation therapy units; and operations of gamma knives. The law provides that both existing and new providers of these services must meet the standards set forth in order to provide the service(s) in Ohio. The data reporting requirement for these services was eliminated in 2005 and in 2008 obstetric and newborn care services were removed from the original list of nine health care services regulated by these quality rules.  (Regulation of obstetric and newborn care services is now under the maternity licensure statute.)  Providers of these health care services must maintain a current Attestation of Compliance signed by the service’s medical director and provider’s authorized representative on file with the Ohio Department of Health and notify the department of any change in the scope of the service, any areas of non-compliance, and a decision to initiate or discontinue a service.  The director of health continues to monitor for compliance with these quality standards by conducting onsite inspections every three years.

Last Updated: 6/20/12