State Agencies | Online Services
   

Reporting of Epinephrine Autoinjector Use

Ohio Revised Code Chapter 3728 allows a Qualified Entity to maintain and administer epinephrine to an individual experiencing anaphylaxis (a life-threatening allergic reaction).

Who is a Qualified Entity?

"Qualified entity" means any public or private entity that is associated with a location where allergens capable of causing anaphylaxis may be present, including:

  • Child day-care centers
  • Colleges and universities
  • Places of employment
  • Restaurants
  • Amusement parks
  • Recreation camps
  • Sports playing fields and arenas
  • Other similar locations
NOTE: “Qualified Entity” does not mean:
  • Chartered or nonchartered nonpublic school
  • Community school
  • Science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) school
  • School operated by the board of education of a city, local, exempted village, or joint vocational school district
  • A residential camp or day camp
 
These entities are authorized under other law to procure, maintain and administer epinephrine autoinjectors and must report to the Ohio Department of Education at http://education.ohio.gov/Topics/Other-Resources/Epinephrine-Procurement.

Required Training

A Qualified Entity that acquires epinephrine autoinjectors shall designate one or more individuals who are employees or agents of the entity to successfully complete anaphylaxis training. The Qualified Entity may authorize individuals who have successfully completed the anaphylaxis training to administer epinephrine. 

To take the required anaphylaxis training, go to OhioTRAIN at https://oh.train.org. If you are new to OhioTRAIN, please follow the instructions to create a free account.  Once you have created an account, search for Course ID:  1072343. Register for the course and follow the instructions to view the video, complete the post test and evaluation, and obtain your certificate.

Reporting Requirement

A Qualified Entity shall annually report to the Ohio Department of Health each administration of epinephrine or provision of an epinephrine autoinjector under section 3728.05 of the Revised Code. To report your Qualified Entity’s use of an epinephrine autoinjector please go to this link: www.ohioepi.ohio.gov 

 

Page Updated 9/12/2017