State Agencies | Online Services
 

Use of Remediation Sewage Products in Ohio  

The Residential Water and Sewage Program, Bureau of Environmental Health, has recently received a number of questions from local health districts and industry requesting clarification on the regulation and use of remediation products for sewage systems. These products are typically placed inside the existing septic tank to help reduce the organic load in the sewage effluent to a failed soil absorption field, or reduce odors. These units do not make specific constituent reduction claims. 

The Technical Advisory committee would have to review and approve the use of remediation products including, but not limited to, units to be placed in septic tanks, or other septic tank additives. Based on the definition of alteration under OAC Rule 3701-29-01 (B), the addition of a treatment device constitutes an alteration and would require a permit.

We caution against the alteration of existing NSF Standard 40 aerobic treatment units as any change to the configuration of these units would result in a loss of NSF certification. The addition of a tank or chamber containing a remediation unit in the treatment train would not constitute an alteration of a certified aerobic treatment unit, but would be an alteration of the sewage system.

Please note that any pretreatment components authorized by the Sewage Treatment Systems Technical Advisory Committee and the Director of Health may not be altered before or after installation from the original approved treatment train with the addition of a remediation product.

Please note that the following remediation product(s) has made specific treatment claims and has gone through the Technical Advisory Committee approval process.

Sludgehammer

Page Updated: 11/25/15