State Agencies | Online Services
 

 

Imaging Centers
Radiation Therapy Centers

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Can I apply, amend or renew my license online?
    You may apply, amend or renew your license online.  However, you still need to mail your application fee, proof of compliance with the Ohio fire code within the past 12 months and any additional supporting documentation indicated on the printout page of the online application.

  2. Who do I contact if I have problems applying online?
    You may contact the Ohio Department of Health (ODH) help desk at (614) 752-5190.  Indicate that you are having problems with the "Health Care Facilities Licensing Online Application Process."  If you are having non-technical problems regarding your license, please direct your calls to the Health Care Facility program at (614) 644-2727.

  3. Can a license be verified online?
    No. Online license verification is not available for the Health Care Facility (HCF) program at this time.  This feature may be available some time in the future. For verification of a license, call (614) 644-2727.

  4. Can I pay online?
    Not at this time.  This feature is being planned and will be available some time in the future.

  5. Who needs to be licensed?
    Freestanding health care facilities that perform imaging services using computed tomography (CT), nuclear medicine, magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), fluoroscopy using contrast media and/or radiation therapy facilities.

  6. I am accredited by the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Health Care Organizations, do I still need a license?
    Yes. If you are freestanding and not affiliated with a hospital and do not fall under the hospital's JCAHO accreditation, you are required to be licensed as an HCF.

  7. We perform only fluoroscopy procedures for pin placements, and we do not use contrast.  Do we need a license?
    No. If your facility performs only fluoroscopy procedures without the use of any type of contrast or dye, a license is not required.

  8. I have a certificate of registration, do I need an HCF license too?
    Yes.  If you provide imaging services using fluoroscopy with contrast media, CT, MRI, nuclear medicine or RT and are a freestanding center, you are required to be licensed as an HCF.

  9. We are a private physician's office, we see only our own patients.  Do we need a license?
    Yes. If you provide imaging services using fluoroscopy with contrast media, CT, MRI, nuclear medicine or RT, you are required to be licensed as an HCF.

  10. With what rules do we need to comply?
    Rules 3701-83-01 through 3701-83-01 through 3701-83-14 of the Ohio Administrative Code (OAC).  Imaging centers must also comply with rules 3701-83-51 through 3701-83-55 and radiation therapy centers must comply with rules 3701-83-44 through 3701-83-50 of the OAC.

  11. Do all staff members need to have an annual tuberculosis (TB) skin test?
    No. The HCF shall develop a TB control plan to assess the need for TB testing of staff members.

  12. What is a TB control plan?
    A TB control plan is developed based on an assessment conducted by the HCF to determine the risk level for the transmission of TB. This assessment is performed according to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention guidelines, which can be found in the OAC rule 3701-83-08 Appendix A.

  13. Where does the ODH patient complaint hotline number have to be posted?
    The ODH patient complaint hotline must be posted in a conspicuous place for patients to see.

  14. What is an advanced directive?
    An advanced directive is similar to that of a living will or a do-not-resuscitate order. It is a written declaration by a patient that he/she does not wish for extraneous actions to be taken to keep him/her alive should difficulties arise while under the facility's care.

  15. Do I have to inform all patients of our facility's policy on advanced directives?
    Yes. All patients must be informed whether the facility will honor advanced directives.  Examples of how this requirement can be met are: a posting in a patient area; written statement on a registration form or packet; or verbally given during the registration process and documented in patient record.

  16. What is the physicist's role?  What is the physicist required to perform?
    The physicist's role is to develop and maintain an equipment management program.  This program shall include an orientation and training program for personnel; a current inventory of the facility's imaging equipment; assessment of the clinical and physical risks of the facility's equipment; development and implementation procedures for regular maintenance and testing of imaging equipment; and maintaining and identifying clinical applications, maintenance requirements and imaging equipment malfunction history.

  17. How often will we be inspected?
    The frequency of inspection is every three years.  However, if there is a change in capacity, location or some other indication for an inspection (i.e., complaint or incident reported), ODH will inspect as necessary.

  18. Could we have unannounced inspections?
    Yes. ODH will schedule all routine or necessary inspections.  An unannounced inspection could occur if there is reason to believe the facility is conducting business inappropriately according to the freestanding HCF regulations.

  19. Are mobile companies that provide MRI, CT, nuclear medicine or fluoroscopy services required to have an HCF license?
    Yes. Any freestanding facility, stationary or mobile, that provides MRI, CT, fluoroscopy, nuclear medicine or RT in the State of Ohio is required to be licensed as an HCF.

  20. Does our facility have to provide written post-treatment instructions to all patients if there are not special instructions or restrictions following the procedures that are performed?
    Yes. All patients must be provided with verbal and written-post treatment instructions for all procedures that fall under the HCF license.  These procedures include CT, MRI, nuclear medicine, fluoroscopy and RT. If there are no specific instructions or restrictions for the procedure performed, the patients must be informed that no restrictions apply.

  21. What is a notarized affidavit?
    A notarized affidavit is a statement made by the owner(s) that an individual has his/her permission to sign his/her name on documents for the facility, i.e. applications.

  22. When should I send a notarized affidavit with my application?
    A notarized affidavit must be sent with an application when someone other than an owner signs the application. The individual must be an authorized representative of the owner.

Last Reviewed: 5/16/18